← Alle Schulen

Glenalmond Phuket International School

Opened in August 2026 inside the Thanyapura Sports and Health Resort in Thalang, affiliated with Glenalmond College in Scotland; early years and primary first, with IGCSE, A Level and BTEC planned. Free uniform pack on enrolment; 5 % off for a second child, 15 % for a third, 5 % for paying a year in advance.

British · Alter 2–14 · Day school ·Layan · Zeile geprüft: 5. Sept. 2026

Die Schule in Fakten

Stand September 2026 · Alle Quellen
BritishEnglish National Curriculum with EYFS and Singapore mathematics; early years and primary in the opening year, secondary to follow
Lehrplan
2026-09-05 · Quelle: Glenalmond website
2–14Wee Bairns – Year 9 (2026-27)
Alter
2026-09-05 · Quelle: Glenalmond website
270,000–950,000 THB≈ $8,080–28,430
Schulgebühren 2026–27, THB
2026-09-05 · Quelle: Glenalmond Phuket schedule of fees 2026-2027 (PDF)
2026
Gegründet · Quelle: Glenalmond website
Nein
Internat
2026-09-05 · Quelle: Glenalmond website
English
Unterrichtssprache · Quelle: Glenalmond website
Layan6.2 km
Gebiet · Quelle: Phuket Travels area list

Schulgebühren nach Schuljahr

Jede Zeile ist eine veröffentlichte Gebührentabelle. Die Referenzstufe (Year 1) ist die Zahl, der der Wachstumsindex folgt; die Veränderung gilt gegenüber dem Vorjahr.

SchuljahrNiedrigste StufeHöchste StufeReferenzstufe · Year 1≈ USDVeränderungGebührentabelle
2026–27270,000 THB950,000 THB750,000 THB≈ $22,445—Glenalmond Phuket schedule of fees 2026-2027 (PDF)

Nur Schulgebühren, Tagesschüler; einmalige Aufnahmegebühren, Transport, Verpflegung (wo nicht enthalten), Uniformen und Prüfungen kommen hinzu. USD at 33.41 THB per dollar (ECB reference rate via Frankfurter, 16. Okt. 2026).

Index des Gebührenwachstums

Bisher ist nur ein Gebührenjahr erfasst – eine Wachstumszahl erscheint mit der zweiten veröffentlichten Tabelle.

2026–27: Wee Bairns 270,000 (mornings) / 390,000 (full days); Kindergarten 1–3 490,000; Years 1–6 750,000; Years 7–9 950,000. First year of operation.

Einmalige Gebühren bei Aufnahme

PostenTHB≈ USDErstattbar
Application fee5,000 THB≈ $150Nein
Placement fee — 100,000 THB for second and subsequent children; includes a year's Thanyapura membership200,000 THB≈ $5,985Nein
Refundable deposit150,000 THB≈ $4,489Ja

Non-refundable on entry: 205,000 THB (≈ $6,135). Glenalmond Phuket schedule of fees 2026-2027 (PDF)

Entfernung von den Gebieten

Luftlinie in Kilometern vom Gebietszentrum zum Campus; der Schulweg auf Phukets Straßen ist länger, und die Busrouten, die jede Schule veröffentlicht, sind der praktische Test.

Gebietkm
Layan6.2
Nai Yang7.9
Nai Thon8.4
Bang Tao8.6
Surin11.5

Für wen sie passt

  • Families in the north — Layan, Bang Tao, Nai Yang — who want a new British prep-style school with Thanyapura's pools and pitches on site.
  • Households prepared to pay a placement fee at the BISP / UWC level for a school in its first year.
  • Primary-age children now; the secondary years are being added as the school grows.

Die Schule in Fakten

Jahrgangsstufen
Wee Bairns – Year 9 (2026-27)
Adresse
Thanyapura Sports and Health Resort, 120/1 Moo 7, Thepkrasattri Road, Thalang, Phuket 83110
Website
glenalmondphuket.com
Mitgliedschaften und Akkreditierung
Glenalmond College (Scotland) affiliate

Quellen: Glenalmond Phuket schedule of fees 2026-2027 (PDF) (5. Sept. 2026) · Alle Quellen

Quelle: Glenalmond Phuket schedule of fees 2026-2027 (PDF)

Häufige Fragen

How much are Glenalmond Phuket International School fees in 2026–27?

270,000–950,000 THB (≈ $8,080–28,430) a year for Wee Bairns (mornings) – Year 9, per Glenalmond Phuket schedule of fees 2026-2027 (PDF). The Year 1 band is 750,000 THB. Non-refundable entry fees add 205,000 THB (application fee 5,000, placement fee 200,000), plus a refundable refundable deposit of 150,000 THB. Wee Bairns 270,000 (mornings) / 390,000 (full days); Kindergarten 1–3 490,000; Years 1–6 750,000; Years 7–9 950,000. First year of operation.

How much have Glenalmond fees risen?

Only one fee sheet (2026–27) is on file for Glenalmond Phuket International School, so no growth figure is published; it appears with the second sheet. Across the island, schools with two or more published years have raised their reference band by a median of a few per cent a year — the exact figure is on the schools index.

Which Phuket areas are closest to Glenalmond Phuket International School?

Layan (6.2 km), Nai Yang (7.9 km), Nai Thon (8.4 km), Bang Tao (8.6 km), Surin (11.5 km). Distances are straight-line from the area centre to the campus; the road is longer, and the school's own bus routes are the practical test. Other campuses near Layan: HeadStart International School — Cherngtalay campus (4.8 km), UWC Thailand (6.3 km), British International School Phuket (11.6 km).

What curriculum does Glenalmond Phuket International School follow, and for which ages?

English National Curriculum with EYFS and Singapore mathematics; early years and primary in the opening year, secondary to follow; ages 2 to 14 (Wee Bairns – Year 9 (2026-27)), taught in English. Day school only. The school lists Glenalmond College (Scotland) affiliate. Founded 2026.

Wohnen in der Nähe von Glenalmond? Monats- und Saisonmieten für Villen in Layan vermittelt VillaCarte, eine Agentur auf Phuket. Nennen Sie Schule, Budget und Daten – die Antwort kommt am selben Tag.

VillaCarte kontaktierenMonatsmieten in Layan

Einen Monat oder länger mieten

Langzeitanfragen für Villen und Apartments gehen an VillaCarte, eine lizenzierte Agentur in Phuket. Eine Nachricht, Antwort am selben Tag.

1Was planen Sie?
2Monatsbudget
3Wo und wann
4Wohin sollen wir antworten?

Kein Spam. Ihre Anfrage geht direkt an das Telegram der Agentur; auf dieser Seite wird nichts gespeichert.

Alle Schulen · Layan · Schulkatalog mit Gebührentabellen, JSON (CC BY 4.0)