← Alle Schulen

UWC Thailand

Founded in 2009 as Phuket International Academy Day School and a United World College since 2016; a not-for-profit IB continuum school of about 500 students next to Thanyapura in Thalang. Fees are all-inclusive of lunch, learning materials, curriculum trips and expeditions; sibling discounts run from 5 % for a second child to 50 % for a fifth.

IB · Alter 2–18 · Internat ·Layan · Zeile geprüft: 5. Sept. 2026

Die Schule in Fakten

Stand September 2026 · Alle Quellen
IBIB continuum: PYP (Nursery – Grade 5), MYP (Grades 6–10), Diploma (Grades 11–12)
Lehrplan
2026-09-05 · Quelle: UWCT website
2–18Pre-Kindergarten – Grade 12
Alter
2026-09-05 · Quelle: UWCT website
345,000–933,000 THB≈ $10,325–27,922
Schulgebühren 2026–27, THB
2026-09-05 · Quelle: UWC Thailand school fee schedule 2026/27 (PDF)
+6.6 %Grade 1, 2024–25 → 2026–27; +3.2 % a year
Index des Gebührenwachstums
2026-09-05 · Quelle: School fee sheets, current and archived
2009
Gegründet · Quelle: UWCT website
≈ 500
Schüler
2025 · Quelle: UWCT website
Ja
Internat
2026-09-05 · Quelle: UWCT website
English
Unterrichtssprache · Quelle: UWCT website
Layan6.3 km
Gebiet · Quelle: Phuket Travels area list

Schulgebühren nach Schuljahr

Jede Zeile ist eine veröffentlichte Gebührentabelle. Die Referenzstufe (Grade 1) ist die Zahl, der der Wachstumsindex folgt; die Veränderung gilt gegenüber dem Vorjahr.

SchuljahrNiedrigste StufeHöchste StufeReferenzstufe · Grade 1≈ USDVeränderungGebührentabelle
2024–25497,000 THB876,000 THB707,000 THB≈ $21,158—UWC Thailand school fee schedule 2024/25 (PDF, archived 22 Sep 2024)
2025–26497,000 THB904,000 THB730,000 THB≈ $21,846+3.3 %UWC Thailand school fee schedule 2025/26 (PDF, archived 13 Oct 2025)
2026–27345,000 THB933,000 THB753,500 THB≈ $22,550+3.2 %UWC Thailand school fee schedule 2026/27 (PDF)

Nur Schulgebühren, Tagesschüler; einmalige Aufnahmegebühren, Transport, Verpflegung (wo nicht enthalten), Uniformen und Prüfungen kommen hinzu. USD at 33.41 THB per dollar (ECB reference rate via Frankfurter, 16. Okt. 2026).

Index des Gebührenwachstums

+6.6 %Grade 1: 707,000 THB (2024–25) → 753,500 THB (2026–27), +6.6 % in 2 Jahre (+3.2 % pro Jahr)

2026–27: The 2026/27 sheet splits pre-kindergarten into four bands (Junior Pre-K 345,000; Senior Pre-K and Junior K 400,000; Senior K 633,000), which lowers the minimum against earlier years without lowering any grade's fee.

Einmalige Gebühren bei Aufnahme

PostenTHB≈ USDErstattbar
Application fee7,000 THB≈ $209Nein
Placement fee100,000 THB≈ $2,993Nein
School Development Fund — per family with one child; 220,000 THB with two or more165,000 THB≈ $4,938Nein
Security deposit — less any outstanding payment25,000 THB≈ $748Ja

Non-refundable on entry: 272,000 THB (≈ $8,140). UWC Thailand school fee schedule 2026/27 (PDF)

Kostenpflichtige Extras

PostenTHB≈ USDSchuljahr
Boarding service (per year)653,000 THB≈ $19,5422026–27
Staff-parent association (per year)500 THB≈ $152026–27

Entfernung von den Gebieten

Luftlinie in Kilometern vom Gebietszentrum zum Campus; der Schulweg auf Phukets Straßen ist länger, und die Busrouten, die jede Schule veröffentlicht, sind der praktische Test.

Gebietkm
Layan6.3
Nai Yang7.8
Nai Thon8.4
Bang Tao8.7
Surin11.7

Für wen sie passt

  • Families who want the IB from nursery to diploma and the UWC ethos: service, outdoor education, a large scholarship intake alongside fee-payers.
  • Boarders in Grades 6–12 and families based in the north — Layan, Bang Tao, Nai Yang, Mai Khao.
  • Households who value an all-inclusive fee (trips, expeditions, lunch) over a lower headline.

Die Schule in Fakten

Jahrgangsstufen
Pre-Kindergarten – Grade 12
Adresse
115/15 Moo 7, Thepkrasattri Road, Thepkrasattri, Thalang, Phuket 83110
Website
www.uwcthailand.ac.th
Mitgliedschaften und Akkreditierung
United World Colleges, CIS, IB World School, EARCOS, ISAT, ONESQA

Quellen: UWC Thailand school fee schedule 2024/25 (PDF, archived 22 Sep 2024) (5. Sept. 2026); UWC Thailand school fee schedule 2025/26 (PDF, archived 13 Oct 2025) (5. Sept. 2026); UWC Thailand school fee schedule 2026/27 (PDF) (5. Sept. 2026) · Alle Quellen

Quelle: UWC Thailand school fee schedule 2026/27 (PDF)

Häufige Fragen

How much are UWC Thailand fees in 2026–27?

345,000–933,000 THB (≈ $10,325–27,922) a year for Junior Pre-Kindergarten – Grade 12, day students, per UWC Thailand school fee schedule 2026/27 (PDF). The Grade 1 band is 753,500 THB. Non-refundable entry fees add 272,000 THB (application fee 7,000, placement fee 100,000, school development fund 165,000), plus a refundable security deposit of 25,000 THB. The 2026/27 sheet splits pre-kindergarten into four bands (Junior Pre-K 345,000; Senior Pre-K and Junior K 400,000; Senior K 633,000), which lowers the minimum against earlier years without lowering any grade's fee.

How much have UWCT fees risen?

The Grade 1 band went from 707,000 THB in 2024–25 to 753,500 THB in 2026–27 — +6.6 % over 2 years, +3.2 % a year compounded. 3 fee sheets are on file (2024–25, 2025–26, 2026–27); the year-by-year table on this page names each one.

Which Phuket areas are closest to UWC Thailand?

Layan (6.3 km), Nai Yang (7.8 km), Nai Thon (8.4 km), Bang Tao (8.7 km), Surin (11.7 km). Distances are straight-line from the area centre to the campus; the road is longer, and the school's own bus routes are the practical test. Other campuses near Layan: HeadStart International School — Cherngtalay campus (4.8 km), Glenalmond Phuket International School (6.2 km), British International School Phuket (11.6 km).

What curriculum does UWC Thailand follow, and for which ages?

IB continuum: PYP (Nursery – Grade 5), MYP (Grades 6–10), Diploma (Grades 11–12); ages 2 to 18 (Pre-Kindergarten – Grade 12), taught in English. The school takes boarders. The school lists United World Colleges, CIS, IB World School, EARCOS, ISAT, ONESQA. Founded 2009. About 500 students (2025).

Wohnen in der Nähe von UWCT? Monats- und Saisonmieten für Villen in Layan vermittelt VillaCarte, eine Agentur auf Phuket. Nennen Sie Schule, Budget und Daten – die Antwort kommt am selben Tag.

VillaCarte kontaktierenMonatsmieten in Layan

Einen Monat oder länger mieten

Langzeitanfragen für Villen und Apartments gehen an VillaCarte, eine lizenzierte Agentur in Phuket. Eine Nachricht, Antwort am selben Tag.

1Was planen Sie?
2Monatsbudget
3Wo und wann
4Wohin sollen wir antworten?

Kein Spam. Ihre Anfrage geht direkt an das Telegram der Agentur; auf dieser Seite wird nichts gespeichert.

Alle Schulen · Layan · Schulkatalog mit Gebührentabellen, JSON (CC BY 4.0)