Phuket service ratings

435 companies in 8 categories, ranked by the Phuket Travels Score: a published formula over five signals read by scripts — Google rating, number of Google reviews, the company's own website, the authority of its domain, and the facts the site states. No paid places, no editorial picks, no hand adjustments. Measured Oct 10, 2026.

Google Maps business listings via Apify, read Oct 10, 2026 · Full methodology and weights · All sources

How the score works

40 % the Google rating, shrunk towards the category average with a prior worth 20 reviews so that 5.0 on three reviews does not beat 4.8 on four hundred; 20 % the number of reviews on a log scale, full marks at 30 reviews and above; 15 % web presence — a site answering over HTTPS, opening hours, a matching Google category, an address on Phuket, two or more languages, social profiles, an about/contact page with a physical address; 5 % the Ahrefs Domain Rating of the site's domain; 20 % facts stated on the site — founding year, company registration, the full requisites on one page, the registration number confirmed on the DBD register, a licence or association of the trade, the office Google lists, numeric prices on the site, and for real estate agencies the size of the catalogue on the site. Companies with fewer than 5 reviews are listed unrated at the end.

Yacht charter is scored by version 3 of the formula from Oct 19, 2026: eight criteria a charter client checks before paying a deposit — Google rating and reviews, a tourism licence number on the company's site, a baht price for every boat, the boats the company runs itself, years on the market, languages and published booking terms. The other categories stay on version 2.

Five signals, none typed in by hand: the Google rating, the number of Google reviews, the company's own website, the authority of its domain, and the facts the site states — each with the date it was read.

Full methodology and weights

Categories

Yacht charter

54 companies · 37 scored · measured Oct 10, 2026

  1. Horizon Cruises Phuket *91.3
  2. Faraway Yachting Phuket, Thailand87.9
  3. Tiger Marine Charter - Phuket84.6

Full ranking →

Car rental

67 companies · 62 scored · measured Oct 10, 2026

  1. Drive Car Rental Phuket Airport84.8
  2. Braun Car Rentals, Phuket82.7
  3. Elephant Car Rent82.6

Full ranking →

Scooter rental

61 companies · 55 scored · measured Oct 10, 2026

  1. Bikago Scooter and Motorbike Rentals - Phuket85.7
  2. Andrei Motorbike Rent — Kata Karon85.4
  3. Phuket Scooter Rental83.6

Full ranking →

Visa agencies

49 companies · 40 scored · measured Oct 10, 2026

  1. Thailand Privilege Visa - Long Stay Elite Visas88.2
  2. TMT Visa Service Phuket - Patong83.1
  3. TMT Visa Service Phuket - Rawai82.2

Full ranking →

Coworking spaces

43 companies · 32 scored · measured Oct 10, 2026

  1. BTC Space - Event Venue & Meeting Room สถานที่จัดงานและประชุม81.4
  2. HOMA Chalong Bay80.6
  3. Insight Place79.8

Full ranking →

Dental clinics

58 companies · 57 scored · measured Oct 10, 2026

  1. Phuket Dental Signature Clinic83.3
  2. Cube Dental Clinic81.6
  3. New Smile Dentists คลินิกทันตกรรมนิวสมายล์ Dental Clinic in Patong Phuket79.7

Full ranking →

Specialised rankings

Two catalogues on this site rank by published facts rather than by Google reviews: schools by tuition and curriculum, hospitals by accreditation and dated prices.

Frequently asked questions

What are the Phuket service ratings?

Rankings of 435 service companies on Phuket in 8 categories — real estate agencies, yacht charter companies, airport transfer companies, car rental companies, scooter rental shops, visa agencies, coworking spaces, dental clinics — scored with one published formula (version 2.2, from Oct 20, 2026) from five signals read by scripts on dated runs: the Google rating and the number of Google reviews (63,761 in all) as shown on October 10, 2026, the company's own website (reachability, languages, social links, an about page with an address), the Ahrefs Domain Rating of its domain, and the facts the site states (founding year, registration, the full requisites on one page, the registration number on the DBD register, licence, office, prices on the site, and for real estate agencies the size of the catalogue). 356 companies have the 5 reviews needed for a score. Yacht charter is the exception: from Oct 19, 2026 it is scored by version 3 — eight criteria a charter client checks before paying a deposit (licence number, baht prices, boats the company runs, years, languages, booking terms, plus the two Google criteria). No paid places, no editorial picks.

Who leads each category?

Real estate agencies: Layan Real Estate (89.0, 4.8 on 50 reviews); Yacht charter: Horizon Cruises Phuket (91.3, 5.0 on 33 reviews); Airport transfers: Unicorn Phuket Transfers (81.9, 4.9 on 74 reviews); Car rental: Drive Car Rental Phuket Airport (84.8, 4.8 on 2,104 reviews); Scooter rental: Bikago Scooter and Motorbike Rentals - Phuket (85.7, 4.9 on 478 reviews); Visa agencies: Thailand Privilege Visa - Long Stay Elite Visas (88.2, 4.9 on 92 reviews); Coworking spaces: BTC Space - Event Venue & Meeting Room สถานที่จัดงานและประชุม (81.4, 4.9 on 80 reviews); Dental clinics: Phuket Dental Signature Clinic (83.3, 4.7 on 146 reviews). Measured October 10, 2026.

Can a company pay to be listed higher?

No. The score has five components — Bayesian-adjusted Google rating, review volume on a log scale capped at 30 reviews, web presence, Ahrefs Domain Rating, facts stated on the company's own site (requisites, the DBD register, prices and the catalogue among them) — with fixed weights printed on the methodology page, and it is recomputed from the data on every build; nothing is typed in by hand and a fact that is not on the site counts as not found. Layan Real Estate, the agency founded by the publisher of this site, is declared on the methodology page, disclosed in prose on its category page and scored by the same formula from the same data as every other company — it is an ordinary row of the real estate table, at whatever place the numbers give. Google Maps lists that office twice (under its former name VillaCarte and under the new name), and the two declared profiles are merged into one row rather than counted twice; the rule is on the methodology page. The same formula applies to Horizon Cruises Phuket, which operates the yacht catalogue on this site and is ranked in the yacht charter category by the same version-3 formula as every other company there.

How do I add my company?

Use the form on this page or on the category page. Listings come from Google Maps, so a company needs a Google Business Profile; it is searched for by name on the next monthly run and listed if Google has it. Nothing is added by hand.

Add or confirm a company

Run one of these businesses, or know one that is missing? Tell us. Listings come from Google Maps, so a company that is not there cannot be ranked yet — but we will search for it on the next run and reply with what we found.

What is this about

No spam. The message goes to the editors' Telegram; nothing is stored on this site. Rankings are never changed by request — only by the next data run.