← Alle Schulen

British International School Phuket

Opened in 1996 and the largest international school on the island, with around 1,160 students of some 60 nationalities and eight boarding houses. Fees are charged per term (40/30/30 %) and include break-time snacks, lunch, instrument lessons and mandatory educational visits; transport, boarding and the intensive English course are billed on top.

British + IB · Alter 2–18 · Internat ·Phuket Town · Zeile geprüft: 5. Sept. 2026

Die Schule in Fakten

Stand September 2026 · Alle Quellen
British + IBEnglish National Curriculum to IGCSE (Years 10–11), IB Diploma (Years 12–13); Little Ducks pre-school
Lehrplan
2026-09-05 · Quelle: BISP website
2–18Nursery – Year 13
Alter
2026-09-05 · Quelle: BISP website
489,000–982,700 THB≈ $14,634–29,409
Schulgebühren 2026–27, THB
2026-09-05 · Quelle: BISP school-fees page, 2026-27 sheet
+13.6 %Year 1, 2023–24 → 2026–27; +4.3 % a year
Index des Gebührenwachstums
2026-09-05 · Quelle: School fee sheets, current and archived
1996
Gegründet · Quelle: BISP website
≈ 1,160
Schüler
2025 · Quelle: BISP website
Ja
Internat
2026-09-05 · Quelle: BISP website
English
Unterrichtssprache · Quelle: BISP website
Phuket Town7.8 km
Gebiet · Quelle: Phuket Travels area list

Schulgebühren nach Schuljahr

Jede Zeile ist eine veröffentlichte Gebührentabelle. Die Referenzstufe (Year 1) ist die Zahl, der der Wachstumsindex folgt; die Veränderung gilt gegenüber dem Vorjahr.

SchuljahrNiedrigste StufeHöchste StufeReferenzstufe · Year 1≈ USDVeränderungGebührentabelle
2023–24434,700 THB865,300 THB660,400 THB≈ $19,764—BISP school-fees page, 2023-24 sheet (archived 31 Aug 2023)
2024–25452,100 THB899,900 THB686,800 THB≈ $20,554+4.0 %BISP school-fees page, 2024-25 sheet (archived 11 Sep 2024)
2025–26470,200 THB935,900 THB714,300 THB≈ $21,377+4.0 %BISP school-fees page, 2025-26 sheet (archived 13 Sep 2025)
2026–27489,000 THB982,700 THB750,000 THB≈ $22,445+5.0 %BISP school-fees page, 2026-27 sheet

Nur Schulgebühren, Tagesschüler; einmalige Aufnahmegebühren, Transport, Verpflegung (wo nicht enthalten), Uniformen und Prüfungen kommen hinzu. USD at 33.41 THB per dollar (ECB reference rate via Frankfurter, 16. Okt. 2026).

Index des Gebührenwachstums

+13.6 %Year 1: 660,400 THB (2023–24) → 750,000 THB (2026–27), +13.6 % in 3 Jahre (+4.3 % pro Jahr)

Einmalige Gebühren bei Aufnahme

PostenTHB≈ USDErstattbar
Application fee — per application6,000 THB≈ $180Nein
Placement fee — one student; 250,000 THB for a family with more than one200,000 THB≈ $5,985Nein
Bond — returned when the student leaves, all fees paid150,000 THB≈ $4,489Ja

Non-refundable on entry: 206,000 THB (≈ $6,165). BISP school-fees page, 2026-27 sheet

Kostenpflichtige Extras

PostenTHB≈ USDSchuljahr
School transport (per year)99,900 THB≈ $2,9902026–27
Weekly boarding (per year, from)396,400 THB≈ $11,8632026–27
Full boarding (per year, from)473,550 THB≈ $14,1722026–27
Intensive English course, if required (per year)147,000 THB≈ $4,3992026–27

Entfernung von den Gebieten

Luftlinie in Kilometern vom Gebietszentrum zum Campus; der Schulweg auf Phukets Straßen ist länger, und die Busrouten, die jede Schule veröffentlicht, sind der praktische Test.

Gebietkm
Phuket Town7.8
Bang Tao9.3
Kamala9.5
Patong10.1
Surin10.3

Für wen sie passt

  • Families who want the full run from nursery to an IB Diploma on one campus, with sports academies and boarding.
  • Secondary students on the IGCSE → IB route; the largest sixth form on the island.
  • Households on the east side — Koh Kaew, Phuket Town, Panwa — or anywhere on the school-bus network.

Die Schule in Fakten

Jahrgangsstufen
Nursery – Year 13
Adresse
59 Moo 2, Thepkrasattri Road, Koh Kaew, Mueang Phuket, Phuket 83000
Website
www.bisphuket.ac.th
Mitgliedschaften und Akkreditierung
FOBISIA, IB World School, ISAT

Quellen: BISP school-fees page, 2023-24 sheet (archived 31 Aug 2023) (5. Sept. 2026); BISP school-fees page, 2024-25 sheet (archived 11 Sep 2024) (5. Sept. 2026); BISP school-fees page, 2025-26 sheet (archived 13 Sep 2025) (5. Sept. 2026); BISP school-fees page, 2026-27 sheet (5. Sept. 2026) · Alle Quellen

Quelle: BISP school-fees page, 2026-27 sheet

Häufige Fragen

How much are British International School Phuket fees in 2026–27?

489,000–982,700 THB (≈ $14,634–29,409) a year for Nursery – Year 13 (tuition only), per BISP school-fees page, 2026-27 sheet. The Year 1 band is 750,000 THB. Non-refundable entry fees add 206,000 THB (application fee 6,000, placement fee 200,000), plus a refundable bond of 150,000 THB.

How much have BISP fees risen?

The Year 1 band went from 660,400 THB in 2023–24 to 750,000 THB in 2026–27 — +13.6 % over 3 years, +4.3 % a year compounded. 4 fee sheets are on file (2023–24, 2024–25, 2025–26, 2026–27); the year-by-year table on this page names each one.

Which Phuket areas are closest to British International School Phuket?

Phuket Town (7.8 km), Bang Tao (9.3 km), Kamala (9.5 km), Patong (10.1 km), Surin (10.3 km). Distances are straight-line from the area centre to the campus; the road is longer, and the school's own bus routes are the practical test. Other campuses near Phuket Town: HeadStart International School — Chaofah City campus (3.4 km), QSI International School of Phuket (4.1 km), Kajonkiet International School Phuket (4.4 km).

What curriculum does British International School Phuket follow, and for which ages?

English National Curriculum to IGCSE (Years 10–11), IB Diploma (Years 12–13); Little Ducks pre-school; ages 2 to 18 (Nursery – Year 13), taught in English. The school takes boarders. The school lists FOBISIA, IB World School, ISAT. Founded 1996. About 1,160 students (2025).

Wohnen in der Nähe von BISP? Monats- und Saisonmieten für Villen in Phuket Town vermittelt VillaCarte, eine Agentur auf Phuket. Nennen Sie Schule, Budget und Daten – die Antwort kommt am selben Tag.

VillaCarte kontaktierenMonatsmieten in Phuket Town

Einen Monat oder länger mieten

Langzeitanfragen für Villen und Apartments gehen an VillaCarte, eine lizenzierte Agentur in Phuket. Eine Nachricht, Antwort am selben Tag.

1Was planen Sie?
2Monatsbudget
3Wo und wann
4Wohin sollen wir antworten?

Kein Spam. Ihre Anfrage geht direkt an das Telegram der Agentur; auf dieser Seite wird nichts gespeichert.

Alle Schulen · Phuket Town · Schulkatalog mit Gebührentabellen, JSON (CC BY 4.0)