Sweden tourists in Phuket: arrivals by year and month

Guest arrivals at Phuket accommodation establishments from Sweden: the annual series 2013–2025 and month-by-month seasonality, from official Ministry of Tourism and Sports statistics.

Source: Thailand Ministry of Tourism and Sports, provincial statistics, retrieved September 2026.

163,059
Guest arrivals, 2025
1.6%
Share of foreign arrivals
#15
Rank among markets
November · 17,930
Peak month, 2025
−12.2%
Change vs 2019

Guest arrivals by year

Sweden: Guest arrivals by year210k20132013 · 209,589208k20142014 · 208,381204k20152015 · 203,684198k20162016 · 197,827196k20172017 · 196,145188k20182018 · 187,637186k20192019 · 185,77645k20202020 · 44,64312k20212021 · 12,25142k20222022 · 42,029108k20232023 · 108,376163k20242024 · 162,635163k20252025 · 163,059
Sweden, guest arrivals at accommodation, 2013–2025 · Source: Thailand Ministry of Tourism and Sports, provincial statistics, retrieved September 2026

Average guest arrivals per month, 2023–2025

Sweden: Average guest arrivals per month, 2023–202513kJanJan · 13,16113kFebFeb · 13,30912kMarMar · 12,27515kAprApr · 15,03314kMayMay · 13,82213kJunJun · 13,3639.3kJulJul · 9,2906.1kAugAug · 6,1208.1kSepSep · 8,1359.4kOctOct · 9,40914kNovNov · 14,24917kDecDec · 16,523
Average of 3 years per month · Source: Thailand Ministry of Tourism and Sports, provincial statistics, retrieved September 2026

Seasonality: share of the year’s foreign guest arrivals by month, %

Sweden: Seasonality: share of the year’s foreign guest arrivals by month, %3.4%6.8%10.1%11.2%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJan · 2023–2025 average 8.8% · 2013–2019 average 12.1%Feb · 2023–2025 average 8.8% · 2013–2019 average 10.9%Mar · 2023–2025 average 8.6% · 2013–2019 average 7.6%Apr · 2023–2025 average 10.7% · 2013–2019 average 9.6%May · 2023–2025 average 9.8% · 2013–2019 average 12.3%Jun · 2023–2025 average 9.6% · 2013–2019 average 8.4%Jul · 2023–2025 average 6.4% · 2013–2019 average 3.9%Aug · 2023–2025 average 4.3% · 2013–2019 average 4.6%Sep · 2023–2025 average 5.7% · 2013–2019 average 3.8%Oct · 2023–2025 average 6.4% · 2013–2019 average 7.4%Nov · 2023–2025 average 9.7% · 2013–2019 average 7.2%Dec · 2023–2025 average 11.2% · 2013–2019 average 12.2%

2023–2025 average2013–2019 average

Year by year

YearGuest arrivalsShareYoY
2013209,5892.7%—
2014208,3812.7%−0.6%
2015203,6842.3%−2.3%
2016197,8272.2%−2.9%
2017196,1452.1%−0.9%
2018187,6372.0%−4.3%
2019185,7761.9%−1.0%
202044,6432.5%−76.0%
202112,2514.7%−72.6%
202242,0291.4%+243.1%
2023108,3761.3%+157.9%
2024162,6351.6%+50.1%
2025163,0591.6%+0.3%

Share: of all foreign guest arrivals in the year. Source: Thailand Ministry of Tourism and Sports, provincial statistics, retrieved September 2026

Months of 2023–2025

Month202520242023
January16,22115,9327,331
February15,42118,4086,097
March12,87813,73310,214
April15,26615,41214,422
May15,11714,02912,321
June14,21112,56213,316
July10,24410,8026,823
August6,2507,1045,007
September9,6288,2316,546
October12,4739,2326,522
November17,93015,2969,521
December17,42021,89410,256

Sweden accounted for 163,059 guest arrivals at Phuket accommodation establishments in 2025 — 1.6% of all foreign check-ins (10,085,407) and rank #15 among the 38 foreign rows (including the residual “Others”) the Ministry of Tourism and Sports publishes for the province. Against 2024 (162,635) that is +0.3%; against 2019, the last pre-pandemic year (185,776), it is −12.2%.

Over the whole series the market went from 209,589 in 2013 to 163,059 in 2025 (−22.2%). The best year on record is 2013 with 209,589 check-ins. The pandemic low was 2021 at 12,251. Sweden’s share of foreign arrivals moved from 1.9% in 2019 to 1.6% in 2025, so other markets grew faster.

Seasonality: in 2025 the peak month was November (17,930) and the quietest August (6,250). Averaged over 2023–2025, arrivals are strongly seasonal (2.7× between December and August): November–March carries 47.1% of the year and June–August 20.3%, which makes Sweden a winter-leaning market for Phuket. Before the pandemic (2013–2019) the strongest month averaged 12.3% of the year, in May.

Definitions: a guest arrival is a check-in at a registered hotel, resort, guesthouse or serviced apartment in Phuket province, counted by the nationality given at check-in. It is not an airport arrival and not a count of people: someone who stays in two hotels is counted twice, someone in a private villa is not counted. The nationality series runs 2013–2025; the 2026 split will appear with the ministry’s 2026 annual file, expected mid-2027. Source: Thailand Ministry of Tourism and Sports, provincial statistics, retrieved September 2026; files refreshed 2026-09-05.

What next

  • Plan the trip by day

    A day-by-day itinerary with a budget built from these medians, shareable by link.

    Open the planner →
  • Have it arranged

    A private week from $10,000 — villa, yacht, helicopter, chef — planned end to end, one contact.

    Request a proposal →
  • Monthly index report

    Medians, deltas and arrivals for the month in one email, the day the data lands.

    Subscribe to reports →

Frequently asked questions

How many Sweden tourists visit Phuket per year?

163,059 guest arrivals at Phuket accommodation in 2025 (1.6% of foreign check-ins, rank #15), −12.2% vs 2019. The figure counts hotel check-ins, not people or airport arrivals.

When do Sweden tourists come to Phuket?

The busiest month in 2025 was November with 17,930 check-ins; the quietest was August (6,250). Over 2023–2025, November–March carries 47.1% of the year’s Sweden arrivals.

Has Sweden tourism to Phuket recovered since COVID?

2025 is −12.2% against 2019 (163,059 vs 185,776); the pandemic low was 2021 with 12,251; the best year on record is 2013 (209,589).

All markets

Statistics · Arrivals by month and market · Arrivals by nationality, CSV