Germany tourists in Phuket: arrivals by year and month

Guest arrivals at Phuket accommodation establishments from Germany: the annual series 2013–2025 and month-by-month seasonality, from official Ministry of Tourism and Sports statistics.

Source: Thailand Ministry of Tourism and Sports, provincial statistics, retrieved September 2026. Travel guide for visitors from Germany →

571,661
Guest arrivals, 2025
5.7%
Share of foreign arrivals
#6
Rank among markets
February · 65,245
Peak month, 2025
−10.5%
Change vs 2019

Guest arrivals by year

Germany: Guest arrivals by year449k20132013 · 449,452447k20142014 · 446,951471k20152015 · 471,465484k20162016 · 484,321581k20172017 · 581,154619k20182018 · 618,742639k20192019 · 638,609124k20202020 · 124,44625k20212021 · 24,763159k20222022 · 158,675459k20232023 · 459,209597k20242024 · 597,156572k20252025 · 571,661
Germany, guest arrivals at accommodation, 2013–2025 · Source: Thailand Ministry of Tourism and Sports, provincial statistics, retrieved September 2026

Average guest arrivals per month, 2023–2025

Germany: Average guest arrivals per month, 2023–202553kJanJan · 53,34354kFebFeb · 53,72145kMarMar · 45,47041kAprApr · 41,05445kMayMay · 45,23636kJunJun · 36,08543kJulJul · 42,64547kAugAug · 47,23940kSepSep · 40,13235kOctOct · 35,07945kNovNov · 44,55458kDecDec · 58,119
Average of 3 years per month · Source: Thailand Ministry of Tourism and Sports, provincial statistics, retrieved September 2026

Seasonality: share of the year’s foreign guest arrivals by month, %

Germany: Seasonality: share of the year’s foreign guest arrivals by month, %3.4%6.8%10.2%10.7%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJan · 2023–2025 average 9.8% · 2013–2019 average 12.4%Feb · 2023–2025 average 9.9% · 2013–2019 average 9.2%Mar · 2023–2025 average 8.5% · 2013–2019 average 9.9%Apr · 2023–2025 average 7.7% · 2013–2019 average 8.5%May · 2023–2025 average 8.4% · 2013–2019 average 10.1%Jun · 2023–2025 average 6.8% · 2013–2019 average 8.8%Jul · 2023–2025 average 7.8% · 2013–2019 average 5.0%Aug · 2023–2025 average 8.7% · 2013–2019 average 3.7%Sep · 2023–2025 average 7.4% · 2013–2019 average 4.4%Oct · 2023–2025 average 6.5% · 2013–2019 average 8.7%Nov · 2023–2025 average 8.1% · 2013–2019 average 8.4%Dec · 2023–2025 average 10.7% · 2013–2019 average 10.9%

2023–2025 average2013–2019 average

Year by year

YearGuest arrivalsShareYoY
2013449,4525.8%—
2014446,9515.7%−0.6%
2015471,4655.4%+5.5%
2016484,3215.5%+2.7%
2017581,1546.3%+20.0%
2018618,7426.6%+6.5%
2019638,6096.6%+3.2%
2020124,4466.8%−80.5%
202124,7639.4%−80.1%
2022158,6755.2%+540.8%
2023459,2095.7%+189.4%
2024597,1565.8%+30.0%
2025571,6615.7%−4.3%

Share: of all foreign guest arrivals in the year. Source: Thailand Ministry of Tourism and Sports, provincial statistics, retrieved September 2026

Months of 2023–2025

Month202520242023
January62,54556,23341,251
February65,24553,26542,652
March48,54545,21142,653
April45,21237,05640,893
May32,51260,79942,396
June31,25238,51838,485
July46,52549,75931,651
August51,20053,58636,930
September36,52649,27834,593
October39,57036,01429,653
November53,29348,84231,526
December59,23668,59546,526

Germany accounted for 571,661 guest arrivals at Phuket accommodation establishments in 2025 — 5.7% of all foreign check-ins (10,085,407) and rank #6 among the 38 foreign rows (including the residual “Others”) the Ministry of Tourism and Sports publishes for the province. Against 2024 (597,156) that is −4.3%; against 2019, the last pre-pandemic year (638,609), it is −10.5%.

Over the whole series the market went from 449,452 in 2013 to 571,661 in 2025 (+27.2%). The best year on record is 2019 with 638,609 check-ins. The pandemic low was 2021 at 24,763. Germany’s share of foreign arrivals moved from 6.6% in 2019 to 5.7% in 2025, so other markets grew faster.

Seasonality: in 2025 the peak month was February (65,245) and the quietest June (31,252). Averaged over 2023–2025, arrivals are moderately seasonal (1.7× between December and October): November–March carries 47.0% of the year and June–August 23.3%, which makes Germany a winter-leaning market for Phuket. Before the pandemic (2013–2019) the strongest month averaged 12.4% of the year, in January.

Definitions: a guest arrival is a check-in at a registered hotel, resort, guesthouse or serviced apartment in Phuket province, counted by the nationality given at check-in. It is not an airport arrival and not a count of people: someone who stays in two hotels is counted twice, someone in a private villa is not counted. The nationality series runs 2013–2025; the 2026 split will appear with the ministry’s 2026 annual file, expected mid-2027. Source: Thailand Ministry of Tourism and Sports, provincial statistics, retrieved September 2026; files refreshed 2026-09-05.

What next

  • Plan the trip by day

    A day-by-day itinerary with a budget built from these medians, shareable by link.

    Open the planner →
  • Have it arranged

    A private week from $10,000 — villa, yacht, helicopter, chef — planned end to end, one contact.

    Request a proposal →
  • Monthly index report

    Medians, deltas and arrivals for the month in one email, the day the data lands.

    Subscribe to reports →

Frequently asked questions

How many Germany tourists visit Phuket per year?

571,661 guest arrivals at Phuket accommodation in 2025 (5.7% of foreign check-ins, rank #6), −10.5% vs 2019. The figure counts hotel check-ins, not people or airport arrivals.

When do Germany tourists come to Phuket?

The busiest month in 2025 was February with 65,245 check-ins; the quietest was June (31,252). Over 2023–2025, November–March carries 47.0% of the year’s Germany arrivals.

Has Germany tourism to Phuket recovered since COVID?

2025 is −10.5% against 2019 (571,661 vs 638,609); the pandemic low was 2021 with 24,763; the best year on record is 2019 (638,609).

All markets

Statistics · Arrivals by month and market · Arrivals by nationality, CSV