← Toutes les écoles

HeadStart International School — Chaofah City campus

Founded in 2005; with over 1,300 students across its two campuses it is the largest British-curriculum school on the island. Fees include lunches and snacks, textbooks, learning equipment, a selection of after-school activities, day and residential trips and the Duke of Edinburgh's Award; uniforms, bus, academies, examinations and the BTEC programme are billed separately. Both campuses share one fee schedule.

British · Âges 2–18 · Day school ·Phuket Town · Ligne vérifiée le 5 sept. 2026

L’école en chiffres

au septembre 2026 · Toutes les sources
BritishEnglish National Curriculum to IGCSE and A Level, plus BTEC
Cursus
2026-09-05 · Source: HeadStart website
2–18Pre-School – Year 13
Âges
2026-09-05 · Source: HeadStart website
347,000–540,000 THB≈ $10,385–16,160
Frais 2026–27, THB
2026-09-05 · Source: HeadStart 2026/27 fee schedule as reproduced by the International Schools Database
+28.0 %Year 1, 2023–24 → 2026–27; +8.6 % a year
Indice de hausse des frais
2026-09-05 · Source: School fee sheets, current and archived
2005
Fondée en · Source: HeadStart website
≈ 1,300
Élèves
2024 · Source: HeadStart website
Non
Internat
2026-09-05 · Source: HeadStart website
English
Langue d’enseignement · Source: HeadStart website
Phuket Town3.4 km
Quartier · Source: Phuket Travels area list

Frais par année scolaire

Chaque ligne correspond à une grille tarifaire publiée. La tranche de référence (Year 1) est celle que suit l’indice de hausse ; l’évolution est calculée d’une année sur l’autre.

Année scolaireTranche la plus basseTranche la plus hauteTranche de référence · Year 1≈ USDÉvolutionGrille tarifaire
2023–24300,000 THB425,000 THB375,000 THB≈ $11,223—HeadStart tuition-fees page, 2023-2024 table (archived 28 May 2023)
2024–25330,000 THB467,000 THB412,000 THB≈ $12,330+9.9 %HeadStart tuition-fees page, 2024-2025 table (archived 22 Sep 2024)
2026–27 *347,000 THB540,000 THB480,000 THB≈ $14,365—HeadStart 2026/27 fee schedule as reproduced by the International Schools Database

Frais de scolarité uniquement, élèves externes ; les frais d’inscription ponctuels, le transport, les repas lorsqu’ils ne sont pas inclus, les uniformes et les examens s’ajoutent. USD at 33.41 THB per dollar (ECB reference rate via Frankfurter, 16 oct. 2026). * Les chiffres signalés proviennent d’une base de données d’écoles, pas de la grille de l’établissement.

Indice de hausse des frais

+28.0 %Year 1 : 375,000 THB (2023–24) → 480,000 THB (2026–27), +28.0 % sur 3 ans (+8.6 % par an)

2023–24: Annual totals are the sum of the three term instalments printed on the page (PS–Reception 120,000 + 90,000 + 90,000; Years 1–6 150,000 + 112,500 + 112,500; Years 7–9 170,000 + 127,500 + 127,500; Years 10–13 two instalments of 212,500).

2026–27: Secondary source: the school's own fee page sits behind a bot-protection wall and could not be read directly on the retrieval date; figures are the schedule reproduced by a schools database (Nursery–K1 347,000; K2 360,000; K3–Year 5 480,000; Years 6–12 540,000). Re-check against the school's PDF at the next revision.

Frais ponctuels à l’inscription

PosteTHB≈ USDRemboursable
Application fee — Years 3–13; 8,000 THB on the 2026/27 schedule3,000 THB≈ $90Non
Entrance fee100,000 THB≈ $2,993Non
Endowment fee — returned on permanent withdrawal after the end of the academic year, with 30 days' written notice75,000 THB≈ $2,245Oui

Non-refundable on entry: 103,000 THB (≈ $3,082). HeadStart 2026/27 fee schedule as reproduced by the International Schools Database

Distance depuis les quartiers

Kilomètres à vol d’oiseau depuis le centre du quartier jusqu’au campus ; le trajet réel sur les routes de Phuket est plus long, et les lignes de bus publiées par chaque école sont le vrai test.

Quartierkm
Phuket Town3.4
Chalong6.2
Patong7.2
Karon8.7
Panwa9.5

À qui elle convient

  • Families on the Phuket Town / Chalong side who want a large British school with A Levels and BTEC without boarding.
  • Households comparing headline fees: mid-range for the island, with lunch, textbooks, day and residential trips included.
  • Sports and performing-arts academies on top of the curriculum.

L’école en chiffres

Le campus
Chaofah City campus
Niveaux
Pre-School – Year 13
Adresse
39/99 Moo 4, Vichitsongkram Road, Soi Na Seau 1, Wichit, Mueang Phuket, Phuket 83000
Site web
headstartphuket.com
Affiliations et accréditations
ISAT

Sources: HeadStart tuition-fees page, 2023-2024 table (archived 28 May 2023) (5 sept. 2026); HeadStart tuition-fees page, 2024-2025 table (archived 22 Sep 2024) (5 sept. 2026); HeadStart 2026/27 fee schedule as reproduced by the International Schools Database (5 sept. 2026) · Toutes les sources

Source: HeadStart 2026/27 fee schedule as reproduced by the International Schools Database

Questions fréquentes

How much are HeadStart International School — Chaofah City campus fees in 2026–27?

347,000–540,000 THB (≈ $10,385–16,160) a year for Nursery – Year 13, per HeadStart 2026/27 fee schedule as reproduced by the International Schools Database (a secondary source; the school's own sheet could not be read on the retrieval date). The Year 1 band is 480,000 THB. Non-refundable entry fees add 103,000 THB (application fee 3,000, entrance fee 100,000), plus a refundable endowment fee of 75,000 THB. Secondary source: the school's own fee page sits behind a bot-protection wall and could not be read directly on the retrieval date; figures are the schedule reproduced by a schools database (Nursery–K1 347,000; K2 360,000; K3–Year 5 480,000; Years 6–12 540,000). Re-check against the school's PDF at the next revision.

How much have HeadStart fees risen?

The Year 1 band went from 375,000 THB in 2023–24 to 480,000 THB in 2026–27 — +28.0 % over 3 years, +8.6 % a year compounded. 3 fee sheets are on file (2023–24, 2024–25, 2026–27); the year-by-year table on this page names each one.

Which Phuket areas are closest to HeadStart International School — Chaofah City campus?

Phuket Town (3.4 km), Chalong (6.2 km), Patong (7.2 km), Karon (8.7 km), Panwa (9.5 km). Distances are straight-line from the area centre to the campus; the road is longer, and the school's own bus routes are the practical test. Other campuses near Phuket Town: QSI International School of Phuket (4.1 km), Kajonkiet International School Phuket (4.4 km), Oak Meadow International School Phuket (5.1 km).

What curriculum does HeadStart International School — Chaofah City campus follow, and for which ages?

English National Curriculum to IGCSE and A Level, plus BTEC; ages 2 to 18 (Pre-School – Year 13), taught in English. Day school only. The school lists ISAT. Founded 2005. About 1,300 students (2024).

Habiter près de HeadStart ? Les locations de villas au mois ou à la saison à Phuket Town passent par VillaCarte, une agence de Phuket. Indiquez l’école, le budget et les dates — la réponse arrive le jour même.

Parler à VillaCarteLocations au mois à Phuket Town

Louer un mois ou plus

Les demandes de location longue durée (villas, appartements) sont transmises à VillaCarte, agence agréée à Phuket. Un message, une réponse le jour même.

1Que prévoyez-vous ?
2Budget mensuel
3Où et quand
4Où vous répondre

Pas de spam. Votre demande part directement sur le Telegram de l’agence ; rien n’est stocké sur ce site.

Toutes les écoles · Phuket Town · Catalogue des écoles avec grilles tarifaires, JSON (CC BY 4.0)